-H.M.S. Hood Crew Information-
H.M.S. Crew List

It is estimated that as many as 18,000 men served aboard the 'Mighty Hood' during the operational portion of her 21 year career. Unfortunately, there is no surviving official single listing of ALL men who served in her. Here you will find our attempt at creating such a listing. We are using the few, fragmentary crew lists known to exist, Navy Lists, various official reports, public records, and most importantly of all, inputs from the families of former crew.

Chainbar divider


Rory Chambers O'Conor

Photo of
Date of birth: 23rd September 1898
Place of birth: Buenos Aries, Argentina
Parents: John and Grace O'Conor
Service: Royal Navy
Rank: Commander
Joined Hood: 31st August 1933 (Commander)
Left Hood: 15th July 1936 (Captain)








Biographical Information: Rory was born 23 September 1898. He joined the Navy in August 1914. He was trained as a gunnery officer and served aboard H.M.S. Resolution, H.M.S. EMerald and H.M.S. Royal Sovereign. He was also assigned to the gunnery school at H.M.S. Excellent, Portsmouth.

He served as the Executive Officer of H.M.S. Hood from 1933 to 1936. During his tenure, Hood was known as a renowned sporting ship. His attention to each crewman made O'Conor a highly respected and beloved officer. It was during this timeframe that he created his famous 'Ten Commandments' for running a big ship.

After leaving Hood, O'Conor attended the Imperial Defence Course. He was then assigned to the Plans Divisions of the Admiralty at H.M.S. President. He held this position until May 1940 when he took command of the cruiser H.M.S. Neptune.

Neptune sank after being damaged by mines off Libya in December 1941. O'Conor survived the sinking but died before he could be rescued. The date is believed to have been 23 December 1941. He was 42 years old.



History of ships served in and ratings held:


Date FromDate toShipRatingSource
September 1911August 1914Training EstablishmentsNaval CadetADM196/121
August 191414th March 1917Prince of WalesMidshipmanADM196/121
15th March 19175th April 1917Prince of WalesActing Sub Lieutenant
30th April 19175th May 1917Victory
for
T.C. Course
in Vernon
Acting Sub LieutenantADM196/121
22nd May 191722nd May 1917Vivid
additional for Anchusa
Acting Sub LieutenantADM196/121
May 191714th November 1917Anchusa
on commissioning
Acting Sub LieutenantADM196/121
15th November 1917May 1918AnchusaSub Lieutenant
10th June 1918June 1918Excellent
for
Destroyer Gunnery Course
Sub LieutenantADM196/121
July 191814th January 1919Woolwich
for Walpole on commissioning
Sub LieutenantADM196/121
15th January 191914th April 1919President
additional for
Courses at Cambridge University
Sub LieutenantADM196/121
15th July 191931st July 1919President
additional for
Courses at Cambridge University
LieutenantADM196/121
1st August 19192nd January 1920Victoria & Albert
(H.M. Yacht)
LieutenantADM196/121
3rd January 192017th April 1920Excellent
additional for
Gunnery Course for rank of Lieutenant
LieutenantADM196/121
28th April 19202nd May 1920Victory
for Unemployed Time not exceeding six months
LieutenantADM196/121
3rd May 1920September 1920Barham
for Engine Room Duties
LieutenantADM196/121
September 192027th September 1921Barham
on recommissioning
LieutenantADM196/121
28th September 1921March 1923Excellent
additional to qualify in Gunnery
Gunnery Long Course
[subsequently] Lent to Royal Naval College Greenwich
LieutenantADM196/121
4th May 19239th May 1924Excellent
G additional for
Gas Course
on completion of Long G[unnery course]
LieutenantADM196/121
14th June 19244th August 1925Resolution
as
2nd Gunnery Officer
LieutenantADM196/121
5th August 19255th August 1925Pembroke
additional for Emerald (G)
LieutenantADM196/121
August 192514th April 1927Emerald
Gunnery Officer
on commissioning
LieutenantADM196/121
15th April 1927July 1927EmeraldLieutenant-Commander
24th November 19279th June 1929Excellent
Gunnery Staff
Lieutenant-CommanderADM196/121
10th June 192915th September 1930Royal Sovereign
(G) additional &
Gunnery Officer
vide Garside on joining
Lieutenant-CommanderADM196/121
13th October 193030th December 1931Excellent
Gunnery Staff
Lieutenant-CommanderADM196/121
31st December 193114th August 1933Excellent
reappointed on promotion
CommanderADM196/121
August 193320th August 1933Victory
additional
CommanderADM196/121
August 1933August 1933Wessex
in command on recommissioning
CANCELLED
CommanderADM196/121
21st August 193311th January 1937Hood
on recommissioning
CommanderADM196/121
30th June 193615th July 1936HoodCaptain
12th January 193728th December 1937President
additional for course at
Imperial Defence College
CaptainADM196/121
29th December 19374th January 1938President
additional for duty at Admiralty
CaptainADM196/121
5th January 19388th April 1940President
Assistant Director of Plans Division
for duty with Joint Planning Committee vice Daniel
CaptainADM196/121
4th May 194023rd May 1940Neptune
additional
CaptainADM196/121
24th May 194014th November 1940Neptune
in command vice Morse
CaptainADM196/121
15th November 194023rd December 1941Neptune
in command and
Chief Staff Officer to Vice Admiral Commanding First Cruiser Squadron
CaptainADM196/121


Additional Photographs
None at this time.

Memorials
No known memorials



Sources
A Torch Among Tapers by Nixie Taverner
ADMs 196/121, 196/146 and 196/93
Navy Lists