-H.M.S. Hood Crew Information-
H.M.S. Crew List

It is estimated that as many as 18,000 men served aboard the 'Mighty Hood' during the operational portion of her 21 year career. Unfortunately, there is no surviving official single listing of ALL men who served in her. Here you will find our attempt at creating such a listing. We are using the few, fragmentary crew lists known to exist, Navy Lists, various official reports, public records, and most importantly of all, inputs from the families of former crew.

Chainbar divider


Douglas William Sizer

Photo of
Date of birth: 17th June 1918
Place of birth: Grimsby, Lincolnshire, England
Wife: Euphemia Hutchison Sizer
Previous occupation: T.S. Indefatigable
Service: Royal Navy
Rank: Telegraphist
Service Number: JX 141633
Joined Hood: 2nd August 1935
Left Hood: 29th August 1938






Biographical Information: No further biographical information is held.




History of ships served in and ratings held:


Date FromDate toShipRatingSource
8 May 193420 October 1934GangesBoy 2nd Class
21 October 193413 July 1935GangesBoy 1st Class
14 July 19351 August 1935GangesBoy Telegraphist
2 August 193515 December 1935HoodBoy Telegraphist
16 December 193501 October 1936HoodOrdinary Telegraphist
02 October 193601 October 1936VictoryOrdinary Telegraphist
02 October 193605 October 1936HoodOrdinary Telegraphist
06 October 193629 August 1938HoodTelegraphist
30 August 193812 April 1939St. Angelo (Sturdy)Telegraphist
13 April 193915 May 1939St. Angelo (Hyperion)Telegraphist
16 May 193921 May 1939St. Angelo (Hardy)Telegraphist
22 May 193926 May 1939Drake (Hardy)Telegraphist
27 May 193931 May 1939Victory II (Hereward)Telegraphist
01 June 193929 July 1939VictoryTelegraphist
30 July 193931 October 1939Victory IV (Wren)Telegraphist
01 November 193930 June 1940Drake IV (Wren)Telegraphist
01 July 194028 July 1940Victory III (Wren)Telegraphist
29 July 194007 September 1940VictoryTelegraphist
08 September 194006 October 1940WolfeTelegraphist
07 October 194020 January 1941WolfeActing Leading Telegraphist
21 January 194110 February 1941VictoryActing Leading Telegraphist
11 February 194106 October 1941QuebecActing Leading Telegraphist
07 October 194107 October 1941QuebecLeading Telegraphist
07 October 194131 March 1942QuebecActing Petty Officer Telegraphist (temporary)
01 April 194210 September 1942Dundonald IIActing Petty Officer Telegraphist (temporary)
11 September 194206 October 1942MercuryActing Petty Officer Telegraphist (temporary)
07 October 194206 October 1942MercuryPetty Officer Telegraphist (temporary)
09 November 194220 July 1943Dundonald IIPetty Officer Telegraphist (temporary)
21 July 194308 March 1944Dundonald IIPetty Officer Telegraphist
09 March 194427 May 1945OdysseyPetty Officer Telegraphist
28 May 194514 July 1945Royal AlfredPetty Officer Telegraphist
15 July 194528 April 1947Royal HaroldPetty Officer Telegraphist
29 April 194721 January 1948Royal AlbertPetty Officer Telegraphist
22 January 194815 June 1948MercuryPetty Officer Telegraphist
16 June 194825 August 1948VictoryPetty Officer Telegraphist


Additional Photographs
None at this time.

Memorials
No known memorials



Sources
From Service record via Gill Walford, Douglas's niece, January 2011