-H.M.S. Hood Crew Information-
H.M.S. Hood Crew List
Updated 17-Apr-2010

It is estimated that as many as 9,000 men served aboard the "Mighty Hood" during the operational portion of her 21 year career. Unfortunately, there is no surviving official single listing of ALL men who served in her. Here you will find our attempt at creating such a listing. We are using the few, fragmentary crew lists known to exist, Navy Lists, various official reports, public records, and most importantly of all, inputs from the families of former crew.

Chainbar divider


William Thomas Murphy





Date of Birth:


Not known
Place of Birth: Not known
Former Occupation: Not known
Service: Royal Navy
Service No.: KX95903
Previous Service No.: Not known
Rank in Hood (highest): Stoker 1st Class
Period in Hood: 01 June 1939 to 16 March 1941
Biographical Information: "Tommy", as he was known to friends and family, was one of eight children born to Thomas and May Murphy, of Eastbourne, Sussex on 9th August 1918. He had two sisters (Sheila and Eileen) and five brothers (Frank, Ronnie, Charlie, John and Peter), His brother Frank was lost in the sinking of Hood. A general labourer in civilian life, Tommy joined the Royal Navy on 28th December 1938 for a 12 year engagement. He was rated Stoker 2nd Class from 28th December 1938 to 27 December 1939 and Stoker 1st Class from 28th December 1939 to 29 December 1943, from which date he was invalided to shore permanently unfit for naval service. William's service history show him rated as of Very Good conduct throughout his naval service. His first good conduct medal was granted on 28th December 1941. The table below shows his service history in detail.
  • HMS Victory - 28 December 1938 to 1 June 1939
  • HMS Hood - 1 June 1939 to 16 March 1941
  • HMS Victory - 17 March 1941 to 22 April 1941
  • HMS Lance - 23 April 1941 to 13 October 1941
  • HMS Cormorant - 14 October 1941 to 15 October 1941
  • HMS Lance - 1 November 1941 to 6 February 1942
  • HMS Valiant - 7 February 1942 to 30 August 1943
  • HMS Victory - 31 August 1943 to 29 December 1943