-H.M.S. Hood Crew Information-
H.M.S. Hood Crew List
Updated 17-Apr-2010

It is estimated that as many as 9,000 men served aboard the "Mighty Hood" during the operational portion of her 21 year career. Unfortunately, there is no surviving official single listing of ALL men who served in her. Here you will find our attempt at creating such a listing. We are using the few, fragmentary crew lists known to exist, Navy Lists, various official reports, public records, and most importantly of all, inputs from the families of former crew.

Chainbar divider


Rory Chambers O Conor





Date of Birth:


Not known
Place of Birth: Not known
Former Occupation: Not known
Service: Royal Navy
Service No.: N/A
Previous Service No.: Not known
Rank in Hood (highest): Commander
Period in Hood: August 1933 - February 1936
Biographical Information: Rory was born 23 September 1898. He joined the Navy in August 1914. He was trained as a gunnery officer and served aboard H.M.S. Resolution, H.M.S. EMerald and H.M.S. Royal Sovereign. He was also assigned to the gunnery school at H.M.S. Excellent, Portsmouth.

He served as the Executive Officer of H.M.S. Hood from 1933 to 1936. During his tenure, Hood was known as a renowned sporting ship. His attention to each crewman made O'Conor a highly respected and beloved officer. It was during this timeframe that he created his famous "Ten Commandments" for running a big ship.

After leaving Hood, O'Conor attended the Imperial Defence Course. He was then assigned to the Plans Divisions of the Admiralty at H.M.S. President. He held this position until May 1940 when he took command of the cruiser H.M.S. Neptune.

Neptune sank after being damaged by mines off Libya in December 1941. O'Conor survived the sinking but died before he could be rescued. The date is believed to have been 23 December 1941. He was 42 years old.