-H.M.S. Hood Crew Information-
H.M.S. Hood Crew List
Updated 17-Apr-2010

It is estimated that as many as 9,000 men served aboard the "Mighty Hood" during the operational portion of her 21 year career. Unfortunately, there is no surviving official single listing of ALL men who served in her. Here you will find our attempt at creating such a listing. We are using the few, fragmentary crew lists known to exist, Navy Lists, various official reports, public records, and most importantly of all, inputs from the families of former crew.

Chainbar divider


William Alfred  Sadler





Date of Birth:


1897-11-10
Place of Birth: Redhill
Former Occupation: Not known
Service: Royal Navy
Service No.: J35709
Previous Service No.: Not known
Rank in Hood (highest): Petty Officer
Period in Hood: 10th March 1931 to 6th January 1933
Biographical Information: William was born on 10 November 1897 in Redhill, Surrey. He joined the Navy as a Boy 2nd Class on 20 February 1915. He went on to serve during both World Wars including seeing action at the Battle of Jutland. He served in the following ships & establishments:
  • Powerful
  • Victory
  • Canada
  • Excellent
  • Woolwich (Gabriel)
  • Columbine (Gabriel)
  • Leander (Gabriel)
  • Diligence (Simoom)
  • Columbine (Simoom)
  • Victory
  • Columbine (Tourmaline)
  • Victory
  • Gibraltar (PC73)
  • Victory
  • Excellent
  • Victory
  • Queen Elizabeth
  • Revenge
  • Excellent
  • Spenser (Ursula)
  • Dartmouth (Seymour)
  • Heliotrope
  • Malabar
  • Victory
  • Excellent
  • Dolphin
  • Hood (10 Mar 1931-06 Jan 1933)
  • Vernon
  • St Angelo (Active)
  • Victory
  • St Angelo
  • Victory
  • Vernon
  • Victory
  • Excellent
  • Collingwood
  • Victory
  • Drake (Greyhound)
  • Lynx
  • Cormorant
  • Victory
  • St Christopher
  • Victory
  • (One other assignment, but illegible on record)

He received superior ratings for the vast majority of his postings. By the time he was released from service he had reached the rank of Chief Petty Officer. He was released in as 'Class A' on 18 September 1945.