-H.M.S. Hood Crew Information-
H.M.S. Hood Crew List
Updated 17-Apr-2010

It is estimated that as many as 9,000 men served aboard the "Mighty Hood" during the operational portion of her 21 year career. Unfortunately, there is no surviving official single listing of ALL men who served in her. Here you will find our attempt at creating such a listing. We are using the few, fragmentary crew lists known to exist, Navy Lists, various official reports, public records, and most importantly of all, inputs from the families of former crew.

Chainbar divider


Robert James (Jimmy) Green





Date of Birth:


Not known
Place of Birth: Not known
Former Occupation: Not known
Service: Royal Marines
Service No.: PO/X 1241
Previous Service No.: Not known
Rank in Hood (highest): Corporal
Period in Hood: 1934-1938
Biographical Information: Jimmy was born on 21 July 1915 in Petersfield, Hampshire. He joined the Marines on 27 April 1933. He was assigned to H.M.S. Hood from 17 August 1934 to 27 October 1938. During his time in Hood he was promoted to Corporal (11 July 1938). His subsequent assigments were as follows: H.M.S. Aurora (12 January 1939 to 26 June 1943). He spent some time at the shore establishment Hannibal during this timeframe. Portsmouth Division (27 June 1943 to 04 February 1944) HBL. R.M.S Craft Regiment (05 February to 07 May 1944) HBL Armd. Sp. Grp (08 May to 02 October 1944) HBL RM Beach Grp. (03 October 1944 to 28 February 1945) HBL RM 34 Amp S.R. (01 March to 14 Nov 1947). He was a Sergeant at this point. RM Barracks Eastney (15 November 1947 to 10 May 1948) H.M.S. Duke of York (11 May 1948 to 03 October 1949) Cdo Sch RM (04 October to 15 Dec 1949) RM Barracks Eastney (16 Dec 1949 to 25 Jan 1950) George ???? (26 January 1950 to 12 January 1951) RM Barracks Plymouth (13 January to 11 February 1951) RM Barracks Portsmouth (12 February to 23 October 1951) HMS Unicorn (24 October 1951 to 13 March 1953) RM Barracks Eastney (03 April to 03 June 1953) RMFUR City of London (04 June 1953 to 20 May 1954) RM Barracks Eastney (21 May to 25 June 1954). He was pensioned in 1954.