-H.M.S. Hood Crew Information-
H.M.S. Hood Crew List
Updated 17-Apr-2010

It is estimated that as many as 9,000 men served aboard the "Mighty Hood" during the operational portion of her 21 year career. Unfortunately, there is no surviving official single listing of ALL men who served in her. Here you will find our attempt at creating such a listing. We are using the few, fragmentary crew lists known to exist, Navy Lists, various official reports, public records, and most importantly of all, inputs from the families of former crew.

Chainbar divider


William Wellclose Davis





Date of Birth:


10 November 1901
Place of Birth: Simla, Punjab, India
Former Occupation: Not known
Service: Royal Navy
Service No.: N/A
Previous Service No.: Not known
Rank in Hood (highest): Commander
Period in Hood: Jan 1939 - 18 Sep 1940
Biographical Information: Eldest child of William and Georgina Davies. Educated at Summer Fields, Oxford plus RN Colleges, Osborne and Dartmouth (1914-1917). Service details are as follows: HMS Neptune (battleship) (09.1917-02.1919; promoted Lt. (15.10.1922; torpedo course, HMS Vernon (25.09.1924-1927; Torpedo Officer, HMS Enterprise (cruiser) (East Indies) (01.09.1927-1929; HMS Vernon (torpdeo school, Portsmouth) (19.12.1929-10.1930; promoted Lt.Cdr. (15.10.1930; HMS Courageous (aircraft carrier) as Squadron Torpedo Officer, Aircraft Carriers (30.12.1931-06.1933; Torpedo Officer, HMS Kent (cruiser) as Fleet Torpedo Officer, China Station (03.04.1934-07.1935; promoted Cdr. (30.06.1935; Tactical Division, Admiralty (13.01.1936-07.1937; Fleet Torpedo Officer and Staff Officer, Plans, Home Fleet, HMS Nelson (battleship)] * (02.1938-10.1938; Executive Officer , HMS Hood (battlecruiser) (30.01.1939-18.09.1940; Plans Division, Admiralty (27.09.1940-02.1941; promoted Capt. (31.12.1940; Deputy Director of Operations Division (Foreign), Admiralty (24.03.1941-27.01.1942; Assistant Director of Plans Division, Admiralty (03.02.1942-28.09.1942; Deputy Director of Plans Division, Admiralty (29.09.1942-12.1942; Commanding Officer, HMS Mauritius (cruiser) (12.1942-22.10.1944; DSO and bar; Director of Torpedoes and Mining Department, Admiralty (29.11.1944-09.09.1945; Director of Underwater Weapons Department, Admiralty (01.02.1946-04.1946; Imperial Defence College (1947; Chief of Staff to Commander-in-Chief, Home Fleet, HMS Duke of York (battleship) (11.02.1948- 05.1949; promoted R.Adm. (07.01.1950; Naval Secretary to First Lord, Admiralty (03.04.1950-1952; CB (01.01.1952; Flag Officer (Air) Mediterranean and Flag Officer 2nd in Command Mediterranean Station [HMS Falcon] (17.12.1952-1954; promoted V.Adm. (15.09.1953; Vice-Chief of the Naval Staff, Admiralty (04.1954-01.1957; KCB (02.01.1956; promoted! Adm. (22.10.1956; Commander-in-Chief, Home Fleet [HMS Tyne], and Commander-in-Chief, Allied Forces, Eastern Atlantic Area, NATO (06.01.1958- 01.1960; GCB (13.06.1959; First and Principal Naval ADC to the Queen (30.04.1959-17.08.1960; retired.

He and his wife Gertrude were married in 1934 and together they had 4 children. He died on 29 Oct 1987.