-H.M.S. Hood Roll of Honour-
Casualty search database
Updated 07-Mar-2010

This part of the site offers a searchable database of the H.M.S. Roll of Honour who match particular criteria such as rank / rating, age, home town etc.

Chainbar divider


divider

Search by Ranks

Use these links to search the Roll of Honour for specific ranks:

Able Seaman
Assistant Cook (O)
Assistant Cook (S)
Assistant Steward
Band Corporal
Bandboy
Bandmaster 1st Class
Blacksmith 1st Class
Blacksmith 3rd Class
Blacksmith 4th Class
Boatswain
Boy 1st Class
Boy Bugler
Boy Telegraphist
Canteen Assistant
Canteen Manager
Captain
Captain (E)
Chaplain
Chief Electrical Artificer
Chief Engine Room Artificer
Chief Mechanician
Chief Ordnance Artificer
Chief Petty Officer
Chief Petty Officer Cook
Chief Petty Officer Cook (O)
Chief Petty Officer Steward
Chief Petty Officer Supply
Chief Petty Officer Telegraphist
Chief Petty Officer Writer
Chief Shipwright
Chief Stoker
Coder
Colour Sergeant
Commander
Commander (E)
Commander (G)
Commander (N)
Commissioned Gunner
Commissioned Ordnance Artificer
Commissioned Telegraphist
Cook
Cook (O)
Cook (S)
Corporal
Electrical Artificer 1st Class
Electrical Artificer 2nd Class
Electrical Artificer 3rd Class
Electrical Artificer 4th Class
Electrical Artificer 5th Class
Electrical Lieutenant
Engine Room Artificer 1st Class
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
Engine Room Artificer 5th Class
Gunner (T)
Instructor Commander
Joiner 1st Class
Joiner 2nd Class
Joiner 4th Class
Leading Cook
Leading Cook (O)
Leading Cook (S)
Leading Seaman
Leading Seaman (Acting)
Leading Sick Berth Attendant
Leading Signalman
Leading Steward
Leading Stoker
Leading Supply Assistant
Leading Telegraphist
Leading Writer
Lieutenant
Lieutenant (E)
Lieutenant (S)
Lieutenant-Commander
Lieutenant-Commander (Ret.)
Lieutenant-Commander (S), RNVR
Lieutenant-Commander (T)
Lieutenant-Commander, RNVR
Major
Marine
Master at Arms
Mechanician 1st Class
Mechanician 2nd Class
Midshipman
Midshipman (S)
Musician
Ordinary Coder
Ordinary Seaman
Ordinary Signalman
Ordinary Telegraphist
Ordnance Artificer 1st Class
Ordnance Artificer 3rd Class
Ordnance Artificer 4th Class
Ordnance Artificer 5th Class
Painter 3rd Class
Paymaster Commander
Paymaster Lieutenant
Paymaster Midshipman
Paymaster Sub-Lieutenant
Petty Officer
Petty Officer Cook
Petty Officer Cook (O)
Petty Officer Cook (S)
Petty Officer Steward
Petty Officer Supply
Petty Officer Telegraphist
Plumber 1st Class
Plumber 3rd Class
Regulating Petty Officer
Sailmaker's Mate
Senior Master Commis. Warrant Officer
Sergeant
Shipwright 1st Class
Shipwright 2nd Class
Shipwright 3rd Class
Shipwright 3rd  Class
Shipwright 4th Class
Sick Berth Attendant
Sick Berth Chief Petty Officer
Sick Berth Petty Officer
Signal Boatswain
Signal Boy
Signalman
Steward
Stoker 1st Class
Stoker 2nd Class
Stoker Petty Officer
Sub-Lieutenant
Sub-Lieutenant €
Supply Assistant
Supply Petty Officer
Surgeon Commander
Surgeon Lieutenant
Surgeon Lieutenant (D)
Telegraphist
Vice-Admiral
Warrant Electrician
Warrant Engineer
Warrant Ordnance Officer
Warrant Shipwright
Warrant Supply Officer
Wireman
Wireman (L)
Writer
Yeoman of Signals
divider

Search by Age

Use these links to search the Roll of Honour for specific age:

0
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
53
divider

Search by County

Use these links to search the Roll of Honour for specific home county:


Isle of Wight
Aberdeenshire
Alberta
Anglesey
Angus
Argyllshire
Ayrshire
Banffshire
Bedfordshire
Berkshire
British Columbia
Buckinghamshire
Buteshire
Caithness-shire
Camarthen
Cambridgeshire
Channel Islands
Cheshire
Clackmannanshire
Cornwall
Côtes Du Norde
County Antrim
County Armagh
County Cork
County Down
County Durham
County Londonderry
Cumberland
Denbighshire
Derbyshire
Devon
Devonshire
Dorsetshire
Dumriesshire
Dunbartonshire
Essex
Fife
Flintshire
Glamorgan
Gloucestershire
Guernsey
Hampshire
Haute Savote
Herefordshire
Hertfordshire
Hertforshire
Inverness-shire
Isle of Wight
Jersey
Kent
Kirkcudbrightshire
Kwazulu/Natal
Lanarkshire
Lancashire
Leicestershire
Lincolnshire
London
Lublin Province
Merionethshire
Middlesex
Midlothian
Monmouthshire
Nairnshire
Norfolk
Northamptonshire
Northumberland
Nothamptonshire
Nottinghamshire
Oxfordshire
Pembrokeshire
Perthshire
Plock District
Queensland
Renfrewshire
Ross-shire
Seine
Shetland
Shropshire
Somerset
Somme
South Australia
Staffordshire
Stirlingshire
Suffolk
Surrey
Sussex
Victoria
Warwickshire
West Lothian
Westmorland
Wiltshire
Worcestershire
Yorkshire