-H.M.S. Hood Crew Information-
Navy Lists
Updated 08-May-2009

Chainbar divider

Here is the Navy List for H.M.S. Hood for the month Jan-21

Rank and PostNameSeniority
Rear Admiral
Rear Admiral Commanding Battle Cruiser Squadron
1919-03-21

Admirals Personal Staff: Secretary
1919-08-07

Admirals Personal Staff: Flag Lieutenant and Squadron Signals Officer
1919-09-09
Captain
Chief Staff Officer
1920-01-01

Secretary to Chief Staff Officer
1920-10-04
Commander (G)
Squadron Gunnery Officer
1919-05-09
Commander (T)
Squadron Torpedo Officer
1919-03-04
Engineer Captain
Squadron Engineer Officer (Accommodated in Tiger)
1919-08-18
Major, R.M.
Squadron W/T Officer
1919-04-14
Major, R.M.A.
Squadron R.M. Officer
1920-12-01
Surgeon Commander
Squadron Medical Officer
1920-07-16
Paymaster Commander
Squadron A/C Officer
1920-02-24

Clerk to Secretary
1919-03-21

Clerk to Secretary
1920-04-01
Commander1919-05-01
Commander (N)
Squadron (N) Officer
1919-12-13
Lieutenant-Commander (T)1918-10-08
Lieutenant-Commander1919-11-27
Lieutenant-Commander (G)1921-01-01
Lieutenant1920-03-01
Lieutenant (T)1919-07-16
Lieutenant1920-03-01
Lieutenant1920-03-01
Lieutenant (G)1920-03-01
Lieutenant1920-02-16
Lieutenant (E)1920-02-01
Lieutenant1920-03-01
Lieutenant1920-02-26
Lieutenant1918-09-04
Lieutenant1920-09-08
Lieutenant1921-01-04
Lieutenant1920-04-13
Lieutenant1920-05-07
Lieutenant R.A.N.1920-12-11
Engineer Commander1919-12-01
Engineer Lieutenant Commander1918-04-19
Engineer Lieutenant1919-01-21
Engineer Lieutenant1920-01-06
Lieutenant R.M.A.1917-11-09
Lieutenant R.M.L.I.1920-09-27
Chaplain1920-03-01
R.C. Chaplain
(Accommodated in Tiger)
1920-12-01
Suegeon Lieutenant Commander1920-03-18
Paymaster Lieutenant Commander1919-12-20
Surgeon Lieutenant
(And for specialist duties in Ophthalmology in the Atlantic Fleet)
1920-07-23
Paymaster Lieutenant1920-02-24
Sub Lieutenant1920-03-01
Sub Lieutenant1920-03-02
Sub Lieutenant1920-03-01
Sub Lieutenant1920-03-01
Sub Lieutenant1920-03-01
Sub Lieutenant1920-03-01
Sub Lieutenant1920-03-01
Sub Lieutenant1920-03-01
Sub Lieutenant1920-03-01
Sub Lieutenant1920-03-01
Sub Lieutenant1920-03-01
Sub Lieutenant1920-03-01
Sub Lieutenant1920-03-01
Mate1920-03-01
Engineering Sub Lieutenant R.C.N.
For Engine Room Training
1920-10-15
Commissioned Gunner1920-10-19
Commissioned Boatswain1920-07-05
Commissioned Signals Boatswain1920-03-01
Commissioned Engineer1919-10-20
Commissioned Ordnance Officer1919-12-15
Commissioned Electrician1919-02-11
Commissioned Writer1920-02-24
Commissioned Instructor in Cooker (and for Battle Cruiser Squadron)1920-11-15
Gunner (T)1919-06-20
Gunner1919-09-22
Gunner
(For Instructional Duties)
1920-06-16
Gunner
For Instructional Duties
1920-03-01
Gunner (T)1920-07-22
Gunner RM1919-06-01
Gunner RM
For DF and I Duties
1920-03-29
Boatswain1919-09-03
Boatswain
For QD Duties
1920-05-25
Boatswain
For QD Duties
1920-03-01
Bandmaster1920-04-21
Warrant Shipwright1919-05-06
Warrant Engineer Engineer1920-04-26
Warrant Engineer Engineer
To assist Eng. Capt.
1920-03-01
Warrant Engineer Engineer1919-11-10
Warrant Mechanic1920-07-14
Warrant Telegraphist1919-11-11
Warrant Victualling Officer1920-01-29
Midshipman1920-05-14
Midshipman1920-05-14
Midshipman1920-05-14
Midshipman1920-05-14
Midshipman1920-05-14
Midshipman1920-05-14
Midshipman1920-05-26
Midshipman1920-05-26
Midshipman1920-05-26
Midshipman1920-05-26
Midshipman1920-05-26
Midshipman1920-05-26
Midshipman1920-05-26
Midshipman1920-05-26
Paymaster Midshipman1920-12-02