-H.M.S. Hood Crew Information-
H.M.S. Hood Crew List
Updated 07-Mar-2010

This part of the site offers a searchable database of the H.M.S. Roll of Honour who match particular criteria such as rank / rating, age, home town etc.

Chainbar divider


Home county or place of birth: Derbyshire

NB This page lists only those men born in this county or who were living there in adulthood who were lost with the ship and for whom we do not as yet hold a photo. Anything you can do to help obtain such a photo would be very much appreciated.

Number of matching records = 13
SurnameForenamesRank / RatingService No.Location information
Gerald AlwynOrdinary TelegraphistP/JX 201132Home town: Ilkeston, Derbyshire

Place of birth: Ilkeston, Derbyshire
John HenryAble SeamanP/SSX 28511Home town: Belper, Derbyshire

Place of birth: Belper, Derbyshire
CliffordAble SeamanP/JX 154410Home town: Eckington, Derbyshire

Place of birth: Chesterfield, Derbyshire
Percy AlfredOrdinary SeamanP/JX 161691Home town: Wilmorton, Derby, Derbyshire

Place of birth: Derby South, Derbyshire
RonaldStoker 1st ClassP/KX 104052Home town: Marlpool, Derbyshire

Place of birth: Marlpool, Derbyshire
HaroldJoiner 4th ClassP/SR 598Home town: Bare, Morecambe, Lancashire

Place of birth: Chesterfield, Derbyshire
JoshuaStoker Petty OfficerP/K 19095Home town: Stoneferry, Yorkshire

Place of birth: Chesterfield, Derbyshire
James EnochChief StokerP/K 20007Home town: not known

Place of birth: Long Eaton, Derbyshire
John EdwardAble SeamanP/J 97707Home town: Stapleford, Nottinghamshire

Place of birth: Sandiacre, Derbyshire
JohnStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 104064Home town: Pye Bridge, Derbyshire

Place of birth: Pye Bridge, Derbyshire
RonaldStoker 1st ClassP/KX 104208Home town: Calow, Derbyshire

Place of birth: Calow, Chesterfield, Derbyshire
SydneyAble SeamanP/SSX 27736Home town: Pinxton, Derbyshire

Place of birth: Pinxton, Nottinghamshire
John WilliamAble SeamanP/231078Home town: Derby, Derbyshire

Place of birth: Derby, Derbyshire
EricStoker 2nd ClassP/K 104077Home town: Birdholme, Derbyshire

Place of birth: Chesterfield, Derbyshire
RalphStoker 1st ClassP/KX 104080Home town: not known

Place of birth: Chesterfield, Derbyshire
George PercyShipwright 4th ClassP/MX 51713Home town: Staines, Middlesex

Place of birth: Belper, Derbyshire
JohnAble SeamanP/SSX 22432Home town: not known

Place of birth: Chesterfield, Derbyshire
Walter HarryLeading SeamanP/SSX 24094Home town: Hackenthorpe, Sheffield, Yorkshire

Place of birth: Chesterfield, Derbyshire
Frank DonaldStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 111629Home town: Harold Wood, Essex

Place of birth: Ilkestone, Derbyshire
ThomasAble SeamanP/SSX 21608Home town: Derby, Derbyshire

Place of birth: Derby, Derbyshire
Douglas ThornhillAssistant Cook (S)P/MX 70990Home town: Riddings, Derbyshire

Place of birth: Riddings, Derbyshire
Philip JosephCorporalPO/X 1645Home town: Boythorpe, Derbyshire

Place of birth: Alverstoke, Hampshire