-H.M.S. Hood Crew Information-
H.M.S. Hood Crew List
Updated 07-Mar-2010

This part of the site offers a searchable database of the H.M.S. Roll of Honour who match particular criteria such as rank / rating, age, home town etc.

Chainbar divider


Home county or place of birth: Wiltshire

NB This page lists only those men born in this county or who were living there in adulthood who were lost with the ship and for whom we do not as yet hold a photo. Anything you can do to help obtain such a photo would be very much appreciated.

Number of matching records = 18
SurnameForenamesRank / RatingService No.Location information
John GordonMarinePO/X 2182Home town: Salisbury, Wiltshire

Place of birth: Salisbury, Wiltshire
Phillip ArthurStoker 1st ClassP/KX 98122Home town: Salisbury, Wiltshire

Place of birth: Salisbury, Wiltshire
Herbert George AdrianOrdnance Artificer 3rd ClassP/MX 50730Home town: Westbury, Wiltshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Ronald JamesOrdinary SeamanP/JX 159109Home town: Salisbury, Wiltshire

Place of birth: Salisbury, Wiltshire
Arthur RalphPetty OfficerP/JX 137201Home town: not known

Place of birth: Salisbury, Wiltshire
Anthony RayWriterP/MX 63510Home town: Swindon, Wiltshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
VictorPetty Officer StewardP/LX 2535Home town: Over Wallop, Hampshire

Place of birth: Lower Stratton, Wiltshire
Roland DavidAble SeamanP/JX 154095Home town: Smethwick, Staffordshire

Place of birth: Warminster, Wiltshire
Reginald SamStoker 1st ClassP/KX 100497Home town: Wootton Bassett, Wiltshire

Place of birth: Cricklade, Wiltshire
Kenneth Herbert WilliamAble SeamanP/JX 128379Home town: Southsea, Hampshire

Place of birth: Trowbridge, Wiltshire
Stanley ReginaldJoiner 4th ClassP/MX 58038Home town: Salisbury, Wiltshire

Place of birth: West Ham, London
Raymond EwartStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 104095Home town: Higham Ferrers, Nothamptonshire

Place of birth: Swindon, Wiltshire
WalterAble SeamanP/JX 97326Home town: Gosport, Hampshire

Place of birth: Trowbridge, Wiltshire
Stanley ErnestStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 98123Home town: Trowbridge, Wiltshire

Place of birth: Melksham, Wiltshire
Edgar William FrankOrdinary SeamanP/JX 157870Home town: Landford, Wiltshire

Place of birth: Tisbury, Wiltshire
Edward RichardSupply AssistantP/MX 71061Home town: Swindon, Wiltshire

Place of birth: Swindon, Wiltshire
Reginald George HenryPetty Officer StewardP/L 14432Home town: Laverstock, Wiltshire

Place of birth: Cowes, Isle of Wight
Ronald JohnLeading Supply AssistantP/MX 58581Home town: West Dean, Wiltshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
William AlbertMusicianRMB/X 738Home town: not known

Place of birth: Westbury, Wiltshire
Robert CharlesMarinePO/X 1245Home town: Purton, Wiltshire

Place of birth: Purton, Wiltshire
Stanley CyrilLeading CookP/MX 48083Home town: Salisbury, Wiltshire

Place of birth: Salisbury, Wiltshire
Bertram CliftPetty OfficerP/JX 131805Home town: Buckland, Portsmouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Amesbury, Wiltshire
Thomas Jeffreys BattLeading StokerP/KX 92159Home town: Wootton Bassett, Wiltshire

Place of birth: Cirencester, Gloucestershire
Albert FrankAble SeamanP/J 89697Home town: South Wraxall, Wiltshire

Place of birth: Melksham, Wiltshire
Desmond TrevorBoy 1st ClassP/JX 166353Home town: Aldbourne, Wiltshire

Place of birth: Aldbourne, Wiltshire
Robert MaxwellStoker 1st ClassP/KX 100496Home town: Salisbury, Wiltshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire