-H.M.S. Hood Crew Information-
H.M.S. Hood Crew List
Updated 07-Mar-2010

This part of the site offers a searchable database of the H.M.S. Roll of Honour who match particular criteria such as rank / rating, age, home town etc.

Chainbar divider


Home county or place of birth: Warwickshire

NB This page lists only those men born in this county or who were living there in adulthood who were lost with the ship and for whom we do not as yet hold a photo. Anything you can do to help obtain such a photo would be very much appreciated.

Number of matching records = 38
SurnameForenamesRank / RatingService No.Location information
Frederick JohnAble SeamanP/JX 234551Home town: Birmingham, Warwickshire

Place of birth: Birmingham, Warwickshire
Charles GeorgePetty OfficerP/JX 161546Home town: Fareham, Hampshire

Place of birth: Birmingham, Warwickshire
Robert AlanMarinePO/X 3360Home town: Glascote, Warwickshire

Place of birth: Tamworth, Staffordshire
Ronald Thomas LawOrdinary SignalmanP/JX 157978Home town: Birmingham, Warwickshire

Place of birth: Kings Norton, Warwickshire
Sidney WilfredAble SeamanP/J 114908Home town: not known

Place of birth: Birmingham, Warwickshire
NormanMarinePO/X 4228Home town: Coventry, Warwickshire

Place of birth: Coventry, Warwickshire
Dennis CharlesWiremanP/MX 68620Home town: Leamington Spa, Warwickshire

Place of birth: Leamington Spa, Warwickshire
John Benjamin EdgarPetty Officer CookP/MX 46625Home town: not known

Place of birth: Foleshill, Warwickshire
Alfred JohnMaster at ArmsP/M 39791Home town: Rosyth, Fife

Place of birth: Birmingham, Warwickshire
William AlfredOrdinary SeamanP/JX 159394Home town: Yardley, Birmingham, Warwickshire

Place of birth: Adelaide, South Australia
Peter VictorEngine Room Artificer 4th ClassP/MX 60191Home town: Rugby, Warwickshire

Place of birth: Rugby, Warwickshire
William HaroldOrdinary SeamanP/JX 159593Home town: Harborne, Warwickshire

Place of birth: Birmingham, Warwickshire
Joseph RichardAble SeamanP/JX 160690Home town: Stoke, Warwickshire

Place of birth: Coventry, Warwickshire
William Kenneth RamsdenCommanderN/AHome town: not known

Place of birth: Solihull, Warwickshire
Stephen ErnestAble SeamanP/JX 158051Home town: Kenilworth, Warwickshire

Place of birth: Honiley, Warwickshire
Graham GreavesMarinePO/X 3868Home town: Colton, Norfolk

Place of birth: Birmingham, Warwickshire
George WilliamShipwright 4th ClassP/MX 59243Home town: not known

Place of birth: Birmingham, Warwickshire
Cecil PulteneyOrdinary SeamanP/JX 223832Home town: Durban, Kwazulu/Natal

Place of birth: Leamington Spa, Warwickshire
William JamesOrdinary SignalmanP/JX 225337Home town: not known

Place of birth: Birmingham, Warwickshire
William JohnLeading StokerP/K 63048Home town: King's Heath, Birmingham, Warwickshire

Place of birth: Southampton, Hampshire
Stedman BishopMusicianRMB/X 505Home town: Newbold-on-Avon, Warwickshire

Place of birth: Chatham, Kent
ThomasAble SeamanP/ 42697Home town: Handsworth, Birmingham, Warwickshire

Place of birth: Birmingham, Warwickshire
Arthur WilliamWiremanP/MX 62443Home town: Coventry, Warwickshire

Place of birth: Coventry, Warwickshire
Leonard ArthurLeading StokerP/KX 95154Home town: Coventry, Warwickshire

Place of birth: Coventry, Warwickshire
Phillip ArthurOrdinary SeamanP/JX 159595Home town: Radford, Warwickshire

Place of birth: Coventry, Warwickshire
Albert JohnAble SeamanP/JX 145006Home town: Resolven, Glamorgan

Place of birth: Atherstone, Warwickshire
Frederick ReginaldAble SeamanP/JX 151349Home town: not known

Place of birth: Birmingham, Warwickshire
RobertBoy 1st ClassP/JX 159401Home town: Tile Hill, Warwickshire

Place of birth: Lanchester, County Durham
Charles HenryAble SeamanP/SSX 28489Home town: Coventry, Warwickshire

Place of birth: Bracknell, Berkshire
Walter GeorgeTelegraphistP/JX 160683Home town: Lancaster, Lancashire

Place of birth: Warwick, Warwickshire
Walter EdwardSergeantPO/X 859Home town: Sheldon, Warwickshire

Place of birth: Guisborough, Yorkshire
Frank RonaldPetty OfficerP/JX 132085Home town: Rugby, Warwickshire

Place of birth: Rugby, Warwickshire
Harold JohnWiremanP/MX 62459Home town: Erdington, Birmingham, Warwickshire

Place of birth: Birmingham, Warwickshire
Kenneth RichardStoker 1st ClassP/KX 95436Home town: St. John's, Worcester, Worcestershire

Place of birth: Warwick, Warwickshire
William JamesStoker 1st ClassP/KX 97427Home town: Smethwick, Staffordshire

Place of birth: Birmingham, Warwickshire
ArthurLeading StokerP/KX 91342Home town: Harborne, Warwickshire

Place of birth: Birmingham, Warwickshire
Walter JohnMarinePO/X 100578Home town: Coventry, Warwickshire

Place of birth: Coventry, Warwickshire
Horace ErnestLeading SeamanP/J 115033Home town: not known

Place of birth: Birmingham, Warwickshire
Frederick ArthurMarinePO/ 19699Home town: Balsall Heath, Birmingham, Warwickshire

Place of birth: Alverstoke, Hampshire
Herbert FrederickStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 116722Home town: King's Heath, Birmingham, Warwickshire

Place of birth: Birmingham, Warwickshire
George PercyStoker 1st ClassP/KX 97422Home town: Birmingham, Warwickshire

Place of birth: Birmingham, Warwickshire
Charles ArthurAble SeamanP/SSX 27427Home town: Birmingham, Warwickshire

Place of birth: Birmingham, Warwickshire
Frederick JohnStoker 1st ClassP/KX 100484Home town: Coventry, Warwickshire

Place of birth: Coventry, Warwickshire
Albert JamesStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 103817Home town: Hinckley, Leicestershire

Place of birth: Nuneaton, Warwickshire
William BernardOrdnance Artificer 5th ClassP/MX 67960Home town: Erdington, Birmingham, Warwickshire

Place of birth: West Bromwich, Staffordshire
Raymond LeonardOrdnance Artificer 4th ClassP/MX 60195Home town: Sutton Coldfield, Warwickshire

Place of birth: Birmingham, Warwickshire
ErnestMarinePO/X 3911Home town: Radford, Coventry, Warwickshire

Place of birth: Coventry, Warwickshire
LeonardAble SeamanP/JX 159397Home town: Erdington, Birmingham, Warwickshire

Place of birth: Birmingham, Warwickshire
Cecil Augustus BentleyAble SeamanP/J 41797Home town: not known

Place of birth: Birmingham, Warwickshire
Reginald LewisMusicianRMB/ 3087Home town: King's Norton, Birmingham, Warwickshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
William ThomasBoy 1st ClassP/JX 163223Home town: Yardley Wood, Birmingham, Warwickshire

Place of birth: Aston, Warwickshire
Charles JamesStoker 1st ClassP/KX 100486Home town: Washwood Heath, Birmingham, Warwickshire

Place of birth: Tamworth, Staffordshire
Leonard JohnAble SeamanP/JX 159667Home town: not known

Place of birth: Birmingham, Warwickshire
William EdwardAble SeamanP/JX 161192Home town: Stoke, Warwickshire

Place of birth: Coventry, Warwickshire
Raymond FrankAble SeamanP/JX 159741Home town: Foleshill, Warwickshire

Place of birth: Foleshill, Warwickshire
Douglas Haige WilliamStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 104137Home town: Coventry, Warwickshire

Place of birth: Coventry, Warwickshire